No. CV90 03 13 10S
[…] The plaintiff argues that the responsibility of the sales tax is on the purchaser and that it should be reimbursed by the defendant for the payment it made.
The defendant argues, in its memorandum in opposition, that if the plaintiff does not charge the defendant with sales tax at the time of the sale, then the defendant is relieved of its obligation. The defendant also argues that the plaintiff represented to the defendant that the defendant could register the trucks in Connecticut without paying a sales tax.
Connecticut General Statutes, section 12-408, provides in pertinent part:
The sales tax. (1) Imposition and rate of sales tax. For the privilege of making any sales as defined in subsection (2) of section 12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of seven and one-half per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail. . . .
(2) Retailer collects tax from consumer credit allowed for tax remitted to state on worthless account receivable.