Shopping Centers Assn. v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] There were advantages to the Company in so doing. It thereby escaped the expense of installing and maintaining equipment to extend its operations. These businesses and establishments used a part of the electric energy supplied by the Company in the conduct of their own activities.

Section 4905.03, Revised Code, is devoted to definitions of those organizations which constitute public utilities, and paragraph (A), subdivision (4) of that section includes, "An electric light company, when engaged in the business of supplying electricity for light, heat, or power purposes to consumers within this state * * *."