Case Number: 09-21426-CIV-MORENO.
[…] (3) Whether Arch complied with the CAS requirements such that Arch will not be barred from asserting its coverage defense
Having concluded that Arch did assert a coverage defense, Arch is subject to the requirements of the CAS. If Arch failed to comply with the CAS, it will be barred from asserting its coverage defense. The CAS § 627.426(2) states the following:
(2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:
(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery; and
(b) Within 60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than 30 days before the trial, the insurer:
1. Gives written notice to the named insured by registered or certified mail of its refusal to defend the insured;
2. Obtains from the insured a nonwaiver agreement following full disclosure of the specific facts and policy provisions upon which the coverage defense is asserted and the duties, obligations, and liabilities of the insurer during and following the pendency of the subject litigation; or
3. Retains independent counsel which is mutually agreeable to the parties. Reasonable fees for the counsel may be agreed upon between the parties or, if no agreement is reached, shall be set by the court.
Turnberry contends that Arch violated paragraph 2(a) by failing to provide written notice of Arch's reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense within 30 days after Arch knew of the coverage defense. Both parties agree that the first record notice of the underlying personal injury claim was on May 9, 2006. (Turnberry's Mot. Summ. J. Ex. E.) Thereafter, in a letter dated June 22, 2006, Arch claims it reserved all rights under the policy.