Case Number: 09-21426-CIV-MORENO.
[…] Mt. Hawley Ins. Co., 604 F. Supp. 2d 1360, 1362 (S.D. Fla. 2009) (finding that the CAS does apply to surplus-lines insurance because it is found in part II and not part I of chapter 627). Consequently, the CAS does apply to surplus-lines insurance, and therefore, Arch is subject to the CAS.
Arch, nevertheless, maintains that recent legislative activity should bar application of the CAS to surplus-lines insurance. On June 11, 2009, the Florida Legislature passed a house bill specifically stating that the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus-lines insurance. § 626.913(4), Fla. Stat. (2009). It also passed Florida Statute Section 626.9374(7) which states that "amendments to s. 626.913. . . . are remedial in nature and operate retroactively to the regulation of surplus lines insurers from October 1, 1988 except with respect to lawsuits that are filed on or before May 15, 2009." § 626.9374(7), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added). There is no doubt that Florida Statute Section 626.913 establishes that the CAS, does not apply to surplus-lines insurance.