Shokrian v. Pacific Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] To the extent Shokrian’s declaration attempts to raise a triable issue about his good faith by suggesting that Rio improperly withheld pertinent information, the declaration must be disregarded, as Shokrian’s deposition discloses that he never sought the information from Rio. Accordingly, summary judgment was properly granted.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Respondent is awarded its costs on appeal.

We concur: EPSTEIN, P. J. SUZUKAWA, J.

Section 330 states: “Neglect to communicate that which a party knows, and ought to communicate, is concealment.”

Section 332 states: “Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.”

Section 334 states: “Materiality is to be determined not by the event, but solely by the probable and reasonable influence of the facts upon the party to whom the communication is due, in forming his estimate of the disadvantages of the proposed contract, or in making his inquiries.”