PRESENT: THE HONORABLE STEPHEN V. WILSON, U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] Opp. 11-13.
Plaintiffs argue that “[t]here is literally no other forum in the country other than California [where] Plaintiffs could bring this claim” because “Section 1670.8 is the only ‘gag statute' in the country that allows a consmner to pursue a private right of action.” Reply 9. There is a national version of California's “Yelp Law” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.8) entitled the Consmner Review Fairness Act of 2016, 15 U.S.C. § 45b. That statute can be enforced by the Federal Trade Commission or by a State Attorney General: it does not pennit a private right of action. § 45b(d)-(e). With that said, the statute does provide that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to affect any cause of action brought by a person that exists or may exist under State law.” §45b(g).
Unfortunately for Plaintiffs, most California district courts to have considered this issue have found Defendants' arguments persuasive.