Shoemaker v. Shoemaker
[…] Shoemaker also challenges the competency of the evidence supporting the child support order. In its memorandum decision, the trial court noted that the proposed child support order mirrored the temporary child support order. There was no evidence that either party's income had changed; Shoemaker had refused to comply with repeated discovery requests, as well as an order to compel, that sought required financial information. The court therefore listed Shoemaker's income according to the 2010 information he had provided for purposes of the temporary child support order.

RCW 26.19.071(1) provides that "[a]ll income and resources of each parent's household shall be disclosed and considered by the court when the court .determines the child support obligation of each parent." If a parent fails to supply this information, the court must impute income to that parent. RCW 26.19.071(6).