Shoemaker v. Colvin
[…] (Tr. 29). First, this allegation is unsupported. There is no evidence that Plaintiff's aunt lives with Plaintiff, provides Plaintiff with financial assistance, or would otherwise benefit from Plaintiff's receipt of benefits. Second, it is improper to reject a family member's claims solely because they have an interest in the claimant obtaining benefits:

[E]very third party statement is submitted by individuals who know the claimant, and are often submitted by those who are closest to the claimant. See,20 C.F.R. § 416.913 (other sources include "spouses, parents and other caregivers, siblings, other relatives, friends,
neighbors, and clergy."). If an ALJ could reject third [party] statements merely because that individual has some motivation to support the claimant's case, it would defeat the entire purpose of submitting third party statements and would run contrary to the Commissioner's express rulings.