2: 18-cv-1948 TLN KJN P
[…] The appropriate period is that of the forum state's statute of limitations for personal injury torts. See Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276 (1985), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369 377-78 (2004); TwoRivers v. Lewis, 174 F.3d 987, 991 (9th Cir. 1999).
In California, the general residual statute of limitations for personal injury actions is the two-year period set forth at section 335.1 of the California Civil Procedure Code, and this is the applicable state statute in § 1983 actions. Barrett v. Berry, 2020 WL 5816224, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 30, 2020).
California Civil Procedure Code section 352.1 recognizes imprisonment as a disability that tolls the statute of limitations when a person is “imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term of less than for life.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a). Id. at *7 n. 4. However, only prisoners serving sentences less than life without the possibility of parole are entitled to § 352.1 tolling. Brown v. County of Los Angeles, 830 Fed.Appx. 231, 232-33 (9th Cir. 2020).