Civil No. 04-1081 ADM/JSM.
[…] In General Drivers, Local No. 346 v. Aitkin County Bd., the Supreme Court stated that Minn. Stat. § 387.14 is an "ancient statute." 320 N.W.2d 695, 699 (Minn. 1982). It held that under the Public Employment Labor Relations Act ("PELRA"), a collective bargaining agreement ("CBA") or a civil service system adopted by a county, can trump a sheriff's unfettered discretion to hire and fire deputies. Id. at 699-700. Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 15(f) states:
Nothing in this subdivision diminishes the authority granted pursuant to law to an appointing authority with respect to the selection, direction, discipline, or discharge of an individual employee if this action is consistent with general procedures and standards relating to selection, direction, discipline, or discharge which are the subject of an agreement entered into under [the PELRA].
Additionally, Minn. Stat. § 387.37 provides: "No deputy sheriff or employee after continuous employment of one year shall be removed or discharged except for cause and upon written charges and after an opportunity to be heard. . . ."
Both Plaintiffs are covered by CBAs.