Civil No. 04-1081 ADM/JSM.
[…] May Aff. Ex. 36 at 2; Ex. 37 at 2.
In addition to the bargained-for rights available to Plaintiffs in the CBA, a Minnesota statute specific to Ramsey County states:
No employee in the classified service shall be under any obligation to contribute to a political service or fund to any person, body, or committee, and no employee in the classified service may be discharged, suspended, demoted, or otherwise disciplined or prejudiced for refusal to do so. All employees in the classified and unclassified service shall be subject to the prohibition on political activities set forth in section 211B.09.
Minn. Stat. § 383A.297. Minn. Stat. § 211B.09 reads:
There is no dispute that Plaintiffs' positions were in the classified service. See Minn. Stat. § 383A.286, subd. 2(n).
An employee or official of the state or of a political subdivision may not use official authority or influence to compel a person to apply for membership in or become a member of a political organization, to pay or promise to pay a political contribution, or to take part in political activity. A political subdivision may not impose or enforce additional limitations on the political activities of its employees.
Therefore, based on the statutory framework of Minnesota law, Plaintiffs, as deputy sheriffs, were not subject to the political patronage exception for First Amendment purposes.