See Fed. R. Evid. 201; see also United States v. Pursley, 577 F.3d 1204, 1214 n.6 (10th Cir. 2009) (noting court's "discretion to t
[…] Id. at 5.
Petitioner and Next Friend also filed a supporting brief, Doc. 2; a motion to proceed in forma pauperis, Doc. 3; a motion requesting this Court to "recuse and disqualify" various individuals, including Judge Eagan, Doc. 4; a Motion to Proceed as Next Friend of Injured Person Calvin Shobe, Doc. 5; and, a Motion Requesting Fingerprint and DNA Testing of Firearm with the Appointment of Expert Witnesses to Testify at Evidentiary Hearing, Doc. 6.
II. Analysis.
A. "Next Friend."
Title 28 U.S.C. § 2242 provides that an "[a]pplication for a writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf." Petitioner's mother seeks to act as Next Friend "with & for injured person Calvin Lee Shobe." Doc. 1, at 1; Doc. 5. She contends Petitioner "is mentally handicap and does require the legal aid of his family members to proceed" in this matter.