Sho v. Current or Acting Field Office Dir.
[…] Rodriguez, 138 S.Ct. 830, 847 (2018). However, the Court has specifically left open the possibility of as-applied challenges by detainees. Preap, 139 S.Ct. at 972 (“Our decision today on the meaning of that statutory provision does not foreclose as-applied challenges-that is, constitutional challenges to applications of the statute as we have now read it.”).

Constitutional claims related to immigration detention are generally subject to judicial review, although discretionary judgments regarding the detention and release of noncitizens in removal proceedings are not. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(e); Singh v. Holder, 638 F.3d 1196, 1202 (9th Cir. 2011). The latter are within the sole authority of the executive branch. Id.

§ 1226(e) provides in part, “No court may set aside any action or decision by the Attorney General under this section regarding the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole.”

C. Applicable Due Process Principles

All persons within the United States are entitled to due process, “including aliens, whether their presence here is lawful, unlawful, temporary, or permanent.” Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S. 678, 693 (2001).