Shmueli v. City of New York
[…] Similarly, the branch of the motion to add four "John Doe" police officers is also denied, as she was well aware of the number of officers involved in her arrest and there are already 10 John Does listed in the caption, some of whom represent police officers involved in her arrest.

The court notes that after filing her papers in the instant motion, plaintiff learned the name of one of the detectives involved in her arrest, namely Detective Gloria Silva (Pl. Reports: Criminal Acts Fraud Documents and Cover-Up ¶ 14). CPLR 1024 explicitly allows a party who "is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party," to proceed against the person as an unknown party by designating what is known of the name and identity and, if or when the name becomes known, "all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly."