Shlahtichman v. 1-800 Contacts, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff contends that because the statute contains the phase "any . . . other machine or device that prints receipts," it is intended to include computers sending e-mail. However, the term "other machine or device" as used in FACTA must be understood as a reference to devices akin to cash registers. Narson, 2008 WL 2790211, at *6. Accordingly, FACTA would apply to point-of-sale terminals or dial-up terminals. E-mail servers or home computers, however, are not sufficiently "akin to" cash registers to receive protection under FACTA.

Plaintiff further argues that because FACTA elsewhere in § 1681c(g)(2) set out above specifically excludes only "transactions in which the sole means of recording a credit card or debit card account number is by handwriting or by an imprint or copy of the card," no other exceptions should be inferred.