Shlahtichman v. 1-800 Contacts, Inc.
[…] Id.

ANALYSIS

Plaintiff's claim fails because e-mail order confirmations are not entitled to FACTA protection. In 2003, Congress amended the Fair Credit Reporting Act by passing the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act. FACTA imposes regulations that either demand or forbid the disclosure of consumers' credit information in specific circumstances. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c. The subsection of FACTA at issue in the instant case imposes a limitation upon the disclosure of credit and debit card information by those who accept the cards for business transactions. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g). The applicable portion of FACTA reads, in full:

(g) Truncation of credit card and debit card numbers
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction.
(2) Limitation
This subsection shall apply only to receipts that are electronically printed, and shall not apply to transactions in which the sole means of recording a credit card or debit card account number is by handwriting or by an imprint or copy of the card.
(3) Effective date
This subsection shall become effective —
(A) 3 years after December 4, 2003, with respect to any cash register or other machine or device that prints receipts for credit card or debit card transactions that is in use before January 1, 2005; and
(B) 1 year after December 4, 2003, with respect to any cash register or other machine or device that electronically prints receipts for credit card or debit card transactions that is first put into use on or after January 1, 2005.

§ 1681c(g). In short, the subsection prohibits the electronic printing of receipts that contain more than the last five digits of a consumer's credit or debit card number or the expiration date of the credit or debit card.