Shlahtichman v. 1-800 Contacts, Inc.
[…] Indeed, if Congress intended for FACTA to apply to internet transactions, it would have made a reference to e-mail order confirmations or internet commerce.

Therefore, Plaintiff's e-mail order confirmation is not an "electronically printed" receipt entitled to protection from FACTA.

An E-mail Order Confirmation Is Not Provided "at the Point of the Sale of Transaction" Under FACTA

In addition to not being a printed receipt under FACTA, an e-mail order confirmation is not entitled to FACTA protection because it is not provided "at the point of the sale or transaction." Section 1681c(g)(1) specifies that the receipts entitled to FACTA protection must be "provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction." In Narson, the court noted that "this language clearly contemplates a transaction where the customer is present in the location where the sale is made, and where the merchant provides the receipt to the customer at that same location." 2008 WL 2790211, at *5. Moreover, the Jupiterimages court