7:19-CV-00102 (WLS-TQL)
[…] (Docs. 18-1, at 2-3; 18-5) The Motion also states that “[i]t is clear Plaintiff would have received no benefits had this legal assistance not been provided.” (Doc. 18-1, at 3.) Defendant does not object to the requested attorney's fees. (Doc. 18.) Plaintiff also “agreed to a fee of 25% of the past due benefits and is not expected to object to this fee request.” (Doc. 18-1, at 4.)
DISCUSSION
Under 42 U.S.C. § 406(b), a court entering judgment in favor of a Social Security benefits claimant who was represented by an attorney “may determine and allow as part of its judgment, a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25% of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment.” If the requested fee is within the 25% limit, a court must then determine whether “the fee sought is reasonable for the services rendered.”