Shirley v. Office of Navajo & Hopi Indian Relocation
[…] Thus, the IHO's decision was arbitrary and capricious. See Andrzejewski, 563 F.3d at 799.

b. The IHO's findings regarding Plaintiff's change of residence to Kayenta

Plaintiff also argues that the IHO arbitrarily found that Plaintiff changed his legal residence to his parents' Kayenta home, despite evidence that Plaintiff's mother Lucille considered Sagebrush Springs her permanent home and that Kayenta was only a temporary home for Plaintiffs' parents during their employment. (Doc. 20 at 12) In doing so, Plaintiff argues that the IHO violated 25 C.F.R. §700.1(a), which requires ONHIR “to insure that persons displaced as a result of the [Settlement] Act are treated fairly, consistently, and equitably so that these persons will not suffer the disproportionate adverse, social, economic, cultural and other impacts of relocation.” (Id. at 12-13) Plaintiff asserts that “substantial evidence and the ‘totality of circumstances' demonstrates that [Plaintiff's] legal residence at Sagebrush Springs continued from 1984 to July 7, 1986, and beyond, and that he did not establish a permanent legal residence elsewhere.”