06-24-2022
[…] execution of the will, fails to survive the testator, or is treated as if he predeceased the testator, the issue of the deceased devisee who survive the testator by five days take in place of the deceased devisee and if they are all of the same degree of kinship to the devisee they take equally, but if of unequal degree than those of more remote degree take by representation. One who would have been a devisee under a class gift if he had survived the testator is treated as a devisee for purposes of this section whether his death occurred before or after the execution of the will."
Section 43-8-225, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) Except as provided in section 43-8-224 if a devise other than a residuary devise fails for any reason, it becomes a part of the residue.
"(b) Except as provided in section 43-8-224 if the residue is devised to two or more persons and the share of one of the residuary devisees fails for any reason, his share passes to the other residuary devisee, or to other residuary devisees in proportion to their interests in the residue."
Section 43-8-224 saves a devise from lapsing in the event that a devisee within its scope dies and is survived by a statutorily specified descendant or group of descendants who survive the testator.