06-24-2022
[…] Antilapse statutes are intended to prevent devises from lapsing when the intended deceased beneficiary has descendants.
Alabama's antilapse statute, § 43-8-224, Ala. Code 1975, requires construction of a will in such a way that the devise passes to the surviving heir or heirs, within a statutorily defined degree of kinship, of a person who was originally designated by the will to receive the devise but who predeceased the testator. Specifically, § 43-8-224 provides:
"If a devisee who is a grandparent or a lineal descendant of a grandparent of the testator is dead at the time of
execution of the will, fails to survive the testator, or is treated as if he predeceased the testator, the issue of the deceased devisee who survive the testator by five days take in place of the deceased devisee and if they are all of the same degree of kinship to the devisee they take equally, but if of unequal degree than those of more remote degree take by representation. One who would have been a devisee under a class gift if he had survived the testator is treated as a devisee for purposes of this section whether his death occurred before or after the execution of the will."
Section 43-8-225, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) Except as provided in section 43-8-224 if a devise other than a residuary devise fails for any reason, it becomes a part of the residue.