06-24-2022
[…] "13. The decedent's estate would escheat to the state in the event that both of his children predeceased him. In this case, however, the decedent was survived by his daughter[;] thus she is the sole beneficiary under the terms of the decedent's Last Will and Testament."(Capitalization in original.) This appeal followed.
Discussion
Andrew argues that the probate court erroneously "found the default application of the antilapse statute to be precluded by the language contained in Article 5 of the testator's will." Andrew's brief at p. 8.
Section 43-8-222, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"The intention of a testator as expressed in his will controls the legal effect of his dispositions. The rules of construction expressed in the succeeding sections of this article [i.e., Title 43, Chapter 8, Article 8] apply unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will."The antilapse statute, § 43-8-224, Ala. Code 1975, provides: