06-24-2022
[…] Discussion
Andrew argues that the probate court erroneously "found the default application of the antilapse statute to be precluded by the language contained in Article 5 of the testator's will." Andrew's brief at p. 8.
Section 43-8-222, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"The intention of a testator as expressed in his will controls the legal effect of his dispositions. The rules of construction expressed in the succeeding sections of this article [i.e., Title 43, Chapter 8, Article 8] apply unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will."The antilapse statute, § 43-8-224, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"If a devisee who is a grandparent or a lineal descendant of a grandparent of the testator is dead at the time of execution of the will, fails to survive the testator, or is treated
as if he predeceased the testator, the issue of the deceased devisee who survive the testator by five days take in place of the deceased devisee and if they are all of the same degree of kinship to the devisee they take equally, but if of unequal degree then those of more remote degree take by representation. One who would have been a devisee under a class gift if he had survived the testator is treated as a devisee for purposes of this section whether his death occurred before or after the execution of the will."
Thus, if the antilapse statute applies in this case, Andrew would take in place of Donald.
In Norwood v. Barclay, 298 So.3d 1051 (Ala. 2019), this Court addressed the issue whether the antilapse statute applied in that case.