06-24-2022
[…] "A testator could die a day or a decade after executing a will. Irrespective of the temporal brevity between testamentary intent, will execution, and testator death, the very question over whether testamentary intent exists does not surface until probate, after the death of the sole party to have known with conviction whether it had been formed. The inability to question a decedent over intent makes its certainty tricky ...."Katheleen R. Guzman, Intents and Purposes, 60 U. Kan. L. Rev. 305, 350-51 (2011)(emphasis added; footnotes omitted).
In conclusion, § 43-8-222 provides:
"The intention of a testator as expressed in his will controls the legal effect of his dispositions. The rules of
construction expressed in the succeeding sections of this article [i.e., Title 43, Chapter 8, Article 8, which includes § 43-8-224, the antilapse statute] apply unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will."(Emphasis added.)