06-24-2022
[…] The rules of
construction expressed in the succeeding sections of this article [i.e., Title 43, Chapter 8, Article 8, which includes § 43-8-224, the antilapse statute] apply unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will."(Emphasis added.)
In this case, the intention of the testator regarding the ultimate issue in this appeal is not clearly expressed in his will. Accordingly, there also being no contrary intention indicated by the will concerning "a devisee who is ... a lineal descendant of a grandparent of the testator [who] … fails to survive the testator," §43-8-224, the antilapse statute provides the testator's implied intent that "the issue of the deceased devisee who survive the testator by five days take in place of the deceased devisee." Id.
I began this special writing with a lamentation concerning "the problem of wills that fail to both specifically and unambiguously dispose of a testator's entire estate to specific beneficiaries that survive him or her." Unfortunately, I end with it also.
Sellers, J., concurs.