06-24-2022
[…] This Court determined that the issue was whether the disinheritance clause in the will expressed a "contrary intention" preventing the default application of the antilapse statute. See § 43-8-222, Ala. Code 1975. ("The intention of a testator as expressed in his will controls the legal effect of his dispositions. The rules of construction expressed in the succeeding sections of this article [i.e., Title 43, Chapter 8, Article 8] apply unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will."). This Court reasoned:
"This Court has not had the occasion to consider a situation similar to this one.