Shiranda v. Cnty. of Ingham (In re Estate of Oliver)
[…] B. ANALYSIS

"Except as otherwise provided, the [GTLA] broadly shields and grants to governmental agencies immunity from tort liability when an agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." Moraccini v Sterling Hts, 296 Mich.App. 387, 391; 822 N.W.2d 799 (2012). Governmental agencies may only be held liable under the GTLA "if a case falls into one of the enumerated statutory exceptions." Id. at 392. At issue in this case is the motor-vehicle exception set forth in MCL 691.1405, which states: "Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by an officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner ...."

In Chandler v Muskegon Co, 467 Mich. 315, 320-321; 652 N.W.2d 224 (2002), our Supreme Court determined that, as used in MCL 691.1405," 'operation' refers to the ordinary use of the vehicle as a motor vehicle, namely, driving the vehicle."