No. CV 96 013 41 79
[…] The owner must "introduc[e] evidence of the facts she claims to be true at the time of trial, to enable the trier to find proven the circumstances of the situation with reference to the use made of the car and the authority of the operator to drive it. . . ." Masse v. Jonah, 27 Conn. Sup. 206, 209, 233 A.2d 696 (1967), citing O'Dea v. Amodio, 118 Conn. 58, 66, 170 A. 486 (1934).
It is difficult for the court to find that the evidence submitted by agency could not rationally be disbelieved.
Although the defendant assumes that the allegations of agency are brought pursuant to Section 52-183, it is also possible that the plaintiff may proceed against Agency under 14-154a.
General Statutes § 14-154a provides that: "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."
As the plaintiff points out the ambiguity of the plaintiffs claim at this point creates it's own questions of fact to defeat this motion for summary judgment.