No. CV 96 013 41 79
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 6). Agency admits to being the owner of the vehicle driven by Gaston which was involved in the collision with the vehicle operated by the plaintiff. Although the first count does not expressly allege agency, nor cites to General Statutes § 52-183, the first count sets forth sufficient facts to make a statutory presumption of agency applicable. See Anderson v. Nedovich, 19 Conn. App. 85, 89, 561 A.2d 948 (1989). "What is necessarily implied need not be expressly alleged." Trichilo v. Trichilo, 190 Conn. 774, 779, 462 A.2d 1048 (1983).
General Statutes § 52-183, the so-called agency statute, provides that "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."
Section 52-183 creates a presumption that the operator of a motor vehicle is the agent or servant of its owner and places the burden of rebutting this presumption upon the owner. Trichilo v. Trichilo, supra, 190 Conn. 779; Felsted v. Kimberly Auto Services, Inc., 25 Conn.