2:23-CV-01995-MJH
[…] The Operating Agreement provides that New York law should control. (ECF No. 1-2 at p. 80).
“A managing member of an LLC owes a fiduciary duty to the LLC.” McKinnon Doxsee Agency, Inc. v. Gallina, 187 A.D.3d 733, 132 N.Y.S.3d 144, 148 (2d Dep't 2020). That fiduciary duty consists of several obligations, including “the duty of care [and] duty of loyalty.” Rennaker Co. Consulting, Inc. v. TLM Grp., LLC, 2017 WL 2240235, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2017) (citing DirecTV Latin Am., LLC v. Park 610, LLC, 691 F.Supp.2d 405, 438 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)); see also N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law § 409(a) (“A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager ... in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”). Claims based “allegations of mismanagement or diversion of assets by officers or directors to their own enrichment, without more, plead a wrong to the [LLC] only, for which a [member] may sue derivatively but not individually.” Abrams v. Donati, 66 N.Y.2d 951, 953, 489 N.E.2d 751, 751 (1985).