No. 57950.
[…] Shipman continues that if she amends her complaint in order to allege that the power of attorney was not properly acknowledged then there will be a justiciable controversy in this matter.
In Stephens, we held, “Rule 15(a) of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure clearly provides that leave to amend shall be freely given when justice so requires. This does not, however, mean that a trial judge may not, in a proper case, deny a motion to amend.” Id.
Here, the district court properly concluded that the problem with Shipman's complaint was the undisputed facts of the case. NRS 162A.230(2) states “[a] power of attorney executed in this State before October 1, 2009, is valid if its execution complied with the law of this State as it existed at the time of execution.” Because Shun executed the special power of attorney in 2001, the relevant law in this matter is former NRS 111.450 (repealed 2009, see 2009 Nev. Stat., ch. 64, § 86, at 213).