Case No. 3:06-cv-115-J-32MCR.
[…] Thus, based on the record, it appears that the trial judge, as well as the prosecutor, considered the assistance that Petitioner provided to law enforcement.
Finally, Petitioner claims that the agreement for him to provide substantial assistance was itself illegal. Amended Petition at 6B. Specifically, Petitioner contends that "state law does not provide provisions where a defendant in providing substantial assistance to law enforcement can agree to aid in the apprehension of offenders not related to his case." Id. at 6A. Quite to the contrary, section 893.135(4) allows for substantial assistance "in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of that person's accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals or of any other person engaged in trafficking in controlled substances." Fla. Stat. § 893.135(4) (emphasis added).
For all of the previously-stated reasons, the Amended Petition will be denied, and this case will be dismissed with prejudice.
Therefore, it is now
ORDERED AND ADJUDGED: