Case No. 3:06-cv-115-J-32MCR.
[…] See Sentencing Tr.
The following facts are relevant for resolution of the claim. The record clearly reflects that Petitioner's plea was open-ended and there was no agreement regarding the State's sentence recommendation to the sentencing judge. Id. at 34-35, 67-69. At the sentencing hearing, the judge noted that the plea form had been sealed in the court file and clarified that the prosecutor did not negotiate or agree to a particular sentence. Id. at 35.
In 1999, Petitioner was charged with sale of cocaine and trafficking in cocaine under Fla. Stat. § 893.135. That statute contains a provision, which states:
The state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation of this section and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of that person's accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals or of any other person engaged in trafficking in controlled substances. The arresting agency shall be given an opportunity to be heard in aggravation or mitigation in reference to any such motion. Upon good cause shown, the motion may be filed and heard in camera. The judge hearing the motion may reduce or suspend the sentence if the judge finds that the defendant rendered such substantial assistance.
At the sentencing hearing, the state court judge heard testimony concerning Petitioner's assisting law enforcement. Petitioner claimed that he provided substantial assistance to law enforcement.