Shipman v. California Dept. of Corrections
[…] (See DeCuir v. County of Los Angeles (1998) 64 Cal. App.4th 75, 82-83.)

The case Shipman relies on, Taylor v. State Personnel Board (1980) 101 Cal. App.3d 498 (Taylor), does not compel a different result. In that case, the court held that administrative mandamus was not available to review public employees’ suspensions without pay for 10 days or less, although the SPB affirmed the suspensions after a hearing, because neither section 19576, which at the time provided that when an employee is suspended without pay for 10 days or less the SPB “‘shall make an investigation with or without a hearing as it deems necessary,’” governs employee discipline in cases where an employee is suspended without pay for 10 days or less, section 19576, nor due process required a hearing and no evidence was required to be taken. (Taylor, supra, at pp. 502-505.)