Shipman v. California Dept. of Corrections
[…] (§ 8547.3, sub d. (a).) An employee who violates this subdivision may be liable in an action for civil damages brought against the employee by the offended party. (§ 8547.3, sub d. (c).)

A state employee who is subject to retaliation as prohibited by section 8547.3, may file a written complaint with his or her supervisor, manager, or the appointing power, as well as with the SPB. (§ 8547.8, sub d. (a).) Any person who intentionally retaliates against a state employee “for having made a protected disclosure” is subject to fines, imprisonment, and disciplinary proceedings. (§ 8547.8, sub d. (b).) “In addition to all other penalties provided by law,” anyone who intentionally retaliates against a state employee “for having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party.” (§ 8547.8, sub d. (c).) An injured employee also may recover punitive damages where the offending party’s acts are malicious, and also may recover reasonable attorney fees. (Ibid.) “However, any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the State Personnel Board pursuant to subdivision (a), and the board has issued, or failed to issue, findings pursuant to Section 19683.” (§ 8547.8, subd. (c).)

Section 19683, subdivision (a) directs the SPB to “initiate a hearing or investigation of a written complaint of reprisal or retaliation as prohibited by Section 8547.3 within 10 working days of its submission.