CV-21-45
[…] The circuit court in Mississippi County entered an order granting Alexa's motion for paternity testing on December 26, 2019, which provides that it is based on the "Motion to Establish Paternity of Alexa Shipley."
Under Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-104 (Repl. 2020), a petition for paternity for a child born outside of marriage may be filed by a biological mother, a putative father, a person for whom paternity is not presumed or established by court order, or the Office of Child Support Enforcement. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-14-105(c) provides that "[a]ny person eighteen (18) years of age or above to whom support was owed during his or her minority may file a petition for a judgment against the nonsupporting parent or parents." An establishment of paternity is required before child support can be awarded.
Here, Alexa chose to seek a determination of paternity in Mississippi County.