RJI: 41-0226-12 Index No. 238051
[…] Under the circumstances, because the determination to impose the sewer connection fee could properly have been challenged under CPLR Article 78, the Court finds that the instant action is untimely commenced.
Notably however, even if the statute of limitations was said to accrue as late as the receipt of the January 20, 2011 letter from the attorney for the Town of Schodack which "confirmed" the $35,000.00 sewer connection fee, the instant action, commenced in October 2011, would still be untimely.
Without deciding the issue (which the Court does not reach), the Court observes that Town Law § 198 (1) (h) recites that "such connection charge may include a fee for the inspection of such connection, the expense of performing service in relation thereto or for any other special benefit received" (emphasis supplied). The foregoing language is exceedingly broad. The defendants' argument here is that the plaintiffs have received a significant benefit (access to the East Greenbush sewage treatment facility).