No. A-10358.
[…] We must review Judge McKay's factual findings for clear error, but we independently determine whether, given these findings, the evidence establishes this mitigating factor.
Michael v. State, 115 P.3d 517, 519-20 (Alaska 2005).
Mitigating factor (d)(2) is not intended to undermine the law on complicity. A defendant is not entitled to a mitigated sentence merely because they act as an accomplice. In order to rely on this factor, the sentencing judge must be clearly convinced that the defendant played only a minor role in the offense under consideration.
See AS 11.16.110 ("A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another constituting an offense if . . . with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, the person . . . aids or abets the other in planning or committing the offense.")
See Marzak v. State, 796 P.2d 1374, 1376 (Alaska App. 1990) (rejecting this factor where defendant arranged to have a co-defendant kill an adverse witness); Hale v.