INDEX NO. 150454/2020
[…] "Whether the plaintiff will ultimately be successful in establishing those allegations is not part of the calculus" (Landon v Kroll Lab. Specialists, Inc., 22 NY3d 1, 6 [2013], rearg denied 22 NY3d 1084 [2014] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Civil Service Law § 80(1-b) states that:
"[w]here, because of economy, consolidation or abolition of function, curtailment of activities or otherwise, positions in the competitive class are abolished, or reduced in rank or salary grade, suspension or demotion, as the case may be, among incumbents holding the same or similar positions shall be made in the inverse order of original appointment on a permanent basis in the classified service in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which such abolition or reduction of positions occurs."In other words, "provisional employees must be laid off first, then probationary employees in inverse order of civil service seniority, and then permanent employees in the affected title in inverse order of civil service seniority" (Samuelsen v New York City Tr.