Shimoda-Atlantic v. Financial Industry Regulatory Auth
[…] The viability of any cause of action founded upon NASD's conduct in de-listing a stock or suspending trading depends on whether the association's rules were violated. As the district court correctly observed, "[a]ny claim stemming from NASD's decision to de-list an offering is necessarily based on an assumed violation of the rules governing such procedures . . ." If NASD's actions conformed to the rules, there can be no viable cause of action; if its actions violated the rules, any claim falls under the imperative of 15 U.S.C. § 78aa which grants the federal courts "exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder . . ." Thus, even though [plaintiff's] remaining claims were "carefully articulated in terms of state law," the district court had subject matter jurisdiction."
Id. (citation omitted).