Shimmyo v. Apple Ophthalmology PLLC
[…] Whereas in Schaffer, "respondent does not deny that she did not pay any of the annual premiums or any of the other costs related to the policy," here, Dr. Hayashi claims that she did pay premiums. Indeed, defendants have in their opposition to plaintiff's motion submitted evidence that they paid the subject premiums. The Court has considered Dr. Shimmyo's other arguments and finds them to be unavailing and/or non-dispositive. Thus, this Court denies Dr. Shimmyo's motion to dismiss the first Counterclaim.

Defendants' Cross-Motion to Amend CPLR 3025(b) states the following: "A party may amend his or her pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court ... Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just ... Any motion to amend or supplement pleadings shall be accompanied by the proposed amended or supplemental pleading clearly showing the changes or additions to be made to the pleading." Defendants have complied with CPLR 3025(b) by submitting a copy of the proposed amended Answer with Counterclaims with the proposed amendments clearly indicated in redline (NYSCEF Doc. 28). As Dr.