Shimkus v. State
[…] During a several month period while appellant was told by Thomson that no activity was occurring, Thomson took deposits, started construction, and then went out of business.

Nine home buyers obtained judgments against Thomson Homes, were unable to collect, and obtained reimbursement from the fund. The licensing board then suspended appellant's license until he reimbursed the fund. Appellant argues that his license should not have been suspended, because the judgments were not against him, but rather against Thomson Homes. He rests his argument on section 489.143(7), Florida Statutes (2003) which provides:

(7) Upon the payment of any amount from the Construction Industries Recovery Fund in settlement of a claim in satisfaction of a judgment or restitution order against a licensee as described in s. 489.141(1), the license of such licensee shall be automatically suspended, without further administrative action, upon the date of payment from the fund. The license of such licensee shall not be reinstated until he or she has repaid in full, plus interest, the amount paid from the fund. A discharge in bankruptcy does not relieve a person from the penalties and disabilities provided in this section. [e.s.]

The administrative law judge interpreted the emphasized language to require that judgments, as well as restitution orders, must be against the licensee, in order for there to be a suspension.