0110568/2007.
[…] This court holds that she is not.
A mechanics lien is a statutory remedy enacted to protect persons who enhance the value of real estate by furnishing materials or performing labor with the owner's consent. It protects this limited class of persons by giving them an interest in the real estate to the extent of any material or labor provided. Schaghticoke Powder Co. v. Greenwich, 183 NY 306 (1905); Claudio Perfetto, Inc. v. Waste Management of NY, LLC, 274 AD2d 389 (2nd dept. 2000). Lien law § 3 expressly permits the filing of a such a lien by anyone "who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof."
Lien Law § 2.4 expressly defines "improvement" as that term is used in connection with the lien law. Insofar a pertinent to this dispute it states: