No. 2558
[…] IV.
We next consider Husband's assertion that the circuit erred by ordering the Husband pay child support in the amount of $3,000.00 per month. Husband contends that the circuit court failed to allocate any of the children's expenses to Wife and instead ordered Husband to pay approximately 100% of the children's expenses.
Because the parties combined incomes exceed $15,000.00 per month, this is an above-guidelines case. See FL § 12-204(d). In an above-guidelines case, "the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support." Id. The Court of Appeals has set for the following guiding principles which apply in above-guidelines cases: