No. 2558
[…] See, e.g., Coutant v. Coutant, 86 Md. App. 581, 592 (1991); Bricker v. Bricker, 78 Md. App. 570, 580-81 (1989). Critically, in this case, the circuit court did not order Husband to pay Wife's debt, nor did the circuit court order Husband to pay a joint debt.
The circuit court ordered Husband to transfer the vehicle to Wife free and clear of any liens. This necessarily required Husband to pay off a debt for which Husband himself was solely responsible. As such, the authority relied upon by Husband is inapposite. Section 8-208(c)(2) of the Family Law Article provides that a "court may order or decree that either or both of the parties pay all or any part of . . . any indebtedness that is related to" family use personal property. Furthermore, FL § 8-205 permits a court to transfer ownership of family use personal property. The circuit court's order ordering Husband to transfer the Toyota Camry to Wife, free and clear of any liens, was permitted by the statute.