No. 2558
[…] Husband had previously received a loan in the amount of $650,000 from his sister. Husband had also obtained the previously discussed SBA loan, as well as automobile financing and mortgages. When a party "ha[s] access to several proven lending sources from which he had borrowed significant sums of money in the past," Solomon v. Solomon, 383 Md. 176, 194 (2004), the party can borrow to pay a monetary award. Husband's borrowing ability, however, was not considered by the trial court, and we shall not consider it on appeal.
Section 8-205 of the Family Law Article expressly provides that a "court may reduce to a judgment any monetary award made under this section, to the extent that any part of the award is due and owing." Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 8-205 of the Family Law Article ("FL"). Indeed, we have emphasized that the decision whether to reduce a monetary award to a judgment is within the discretion of the circuit court. Quinn v. Quinn, 83 Md.