No. 2558
[…] As a result of this ruling, Wife was obligated to pay the remaining thirty percent of these expenses. Perceiving no error, we affirm the circuit court's child support award.
V.
Husband's next allegation of error pertains to the circuit court's award of attorney's fees. We review a circuit court's award of attorney's fees in a domestic case for abuse of discretion. Steinhoff v. Sommerfelt, 144 Md. App. 463, 487 (2002); Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 468 (1994). Pursuant to FL § 12-103, a circuit court is required to consider certain factors prior to awarding costs or attorney's fees: (1) "the financial status of each party;" (2) "the needs of each party;" and (3) "whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding."
In this case, the record reflects that the circuit court clearly considered the requisite factors. As discussed supra, the circuit court observed that, according to Husband, Husband had incurred $124,459.00 in attorney's fees and $7,500.00 in accounting fees.