05-17-2024
[…] Util. Code, § 5445.2, subd. (c)(1) [regarding criminal background checks for drivers; an "investigative consumer report" may be furnished for a driver].)
The parties dispute whether ICRAA would prohibit Lyft from obtaining criminal history reports about passengers. Lyft asserts the law allows such reports only in the statute’s limited, enumerated circumstances. (Civ. Code, § 1786.12.) Al Shikha argues Lyft could simply include a provision in the Lyft terms of service requiring passengers to consent to criminal background checks, thus complying with Civil Code section 1786.12, subdivision (c), which allows reports to be furnished "[i]n accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to whom it relates." We need not resolve the dispute here.