Shifano v. Lendmark Fin. Servs., Inc. (In re Shifano)
[…] Under the wildcard exemption, a debtor may "exempt from the bankruptcy or insolvency estate . . . personal property . . . having an aggregate fair market value of not more than $25,000." That personal property can include the proceeds of avoidance actions up to the amount of the aggregate cap of $25,000.

Under section 704(1) of the Code, the trustee of a Chapter 7 debtor has the general duties of marshalling all available, i.e., non-exempt, property, reducing it to money, distributing it to creditors, and closing up the estate. Under section 326 of the Code, a Chapter 7 trustee's compensation is calculated as a percentage of "all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." Thus, even if it is likely that the Chapter 7 trustee would be successful in recovering property through one or more avoidance actions, he or she has no incentive to pursue those avoidance actions if it is likely that the debtor would be the sole beneficiary.