Shifano v. Lendmark Fin. Servs., Inc. (In re Shifano)
[…] The Bankruptcy Code specifies the types of property debtors may exempt as well as the maximum value of the exemptions a debtor may claim in certain assets. Property a debtor claims as exempt will be excluded from the bankruptcy estate "[u]nless a party in interest" objects.

Schwab v. Reilly, 130 S.Ct. 2652, 2657 (2010) (citations omitted).

Among the exemptions available to a Chapter 7 debtor in Delaware is the so-called "wildcard exemption" under 10 Del.C. § 4914(b). Under the wildcard exemption, a debtor may "exempt from the bankruptcy or insolvency estate . . . personal property . . . having an aggregate fair market value of not more than $25,000." That personal property can include the proceeds of avoidance actions up to the amount of the aggregate cap of $25,000.