No. COA03-1268
[…] Livingston v. Adams Kleemeier Hagan Hannah Fouts, P.L.L.C., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 594 S.E.2d 44, 48 (2004) (quoting Von Viczay v. Thoms, 140 N.C. App. 737, 738, 538 S.E.2d 629, 630 (2000)). Further, "if the granting of summary judgment can be sustained on any grounds, it should be affirmed on appeal. If the correctresult has been reached, the judgment will not be disturbed even though the trial court may not have assigned the correct reason for the judgment entered." Shore v. Brown, 324 N.C. 427, 428, 378 S.E.2d 778, 779 (1989) (citations omitted).
G.S. § 20-279.21(a) provides in relevant part that "[a] `motor vehicle liability policy' as said term is used in this Article shall mean an owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance[.]"
An owner's policy protects the named insured and any person using the designated insured vehicle with the owner's permission. Such policy offers no protection for liability arising from the use of a vehicle not described in the policy.