Shields v. Zmuda
[…] Thus, those claims are considered functionally exhausted but procedurally defaulted. Procedurally defaulted claims will not be considered in federal habeas on their merits unless Petitioner establishes cause and prejudice for his default of state court remedies or establishes a fundamental miscarriage of justice.

With respect to the jurisdictional argument in Ground One, however, the M&O concluded that Petitioner may still have an available avenue for relief in the state courts. Kansas courts are authorized by K.S.A. 22-3504(a) to “correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence,” and subsection (c) of the same statute defines “illegal sentence” to include “a sentence[ i]mposed by a court without jurisdiction.” Because the basis for the jurisdictional argument is unclear, the M&O offered no opinion on the potential for success in the state court.