Shields v. Vivus, Inc.
[…] Defendants also assert that the Complaint was never properly served. In light of the Court's ruling, this issue need not be resolved.

Plaintiff's Title VII and ADEA claims are indeed time-barred. "To be timely, a Title VII or ADEA claim must be filed within 90 days of the claimant's receipt of a right-to-sue letter from the EEOC." Francis v. Elmsford Sch. Dist., 442 F.3d 123, 126 (2d Cir. 2006); see also 29 U.S.C. § 626(e) ("A civil action may be brought . . . against the respondent named in the charge within 90 days after the receipt of such notice."); Hodge v. New York Coll. of Podiatric Med., 157 F.3d 164, 166 (2d Cir. 1998) ("ADEA plaintiffs may file suit in court . . . until 90 days after the plaintiff receives notice from the EEOC that the EEOC proceedings are terminated.")