Case No. CIV-19-801-D
[…] A prisoner serving a life sentence is incarcerated for his natural life, unless he receives a pardon or commutation. Anderson, 130 P.3d at 286-287 ("Life, in Oklahoma, means life ... Defendants sentenced to life imprisonment in this way remain under that sentence all of their days, and obtain their liberty only after a recommendation from the [PPB], and then only conditionally, under terms dictated by the Governor, if ever.").
Further, Oklahoma law prohibits the use of earned credits to reduce a sentence of life imprisonment. OKLA. STAT. tit. 57, § 138(A) ("No deductions shall be credited to any inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment ...."); Gamble v. Evans, 165 Fed. Appx. 698, 700 (10th Cir. Feb. 8, 2006) (unpublished) (holding that an Oklahoma inmate serving a life sentence was not entitled to the use of earned credits for early release and accordingly enjoyed no liberty interest in the credits).