Shields v. Equine Capital Corp.
[…] More fundamentally, however, we perceive an internal inconsistency in the appealed order. The lower court concluded, based on the security agreement, that ECC had authorized Happy Valley Farm to sell the breeding seasons that were collateralized, which would transfer the security to the proceeds of the sale. The court, nevertheless, concluded ECC was entitled to retain the stallion service certificate because ECC also had a security interest in the certificate. We cannot agree with this conclusion.

Section 679.306(2), Florida Statutes (1989) states:
(2) Except where this chapter otherwise provides, a security interest continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the disposition was authorized by the secured party in the security agreement or otherwise, and also continues in any identifiable proceeds including collections received by the debtor.