Civil Action No. 3:10-CV-1485-BK.
[…] The RFC is an assessment, based upon all of the relevant evidence, of a claimant's remaining ability to do work despite his impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a). The RFC is considered by the ALJ, along with the claimant's age, education and work experience, in determining whether the claimant can work. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(f).
A "medically determinable" impairment is
an impairment that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities, which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(3); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms."). An ALJ may find that no medically-determinable impairment exists if the claimant has never received any medication or treatment for the alleged impairment; a claimant's subjective complaints about the existence of such impairments are insufficient to establish an impairment. Cook v.