Shibata v. Dicus
[…] Rev. Stat. § 521-21(d). The District Court, thus, did not err in determining the amount of damages owed by Dicus.

Subsection M of the Standard Terms of the Rental Agreement established that if the tenant is "on a Month-to-Month Rental Agreement, [landlord] must give [the tenant] written notice forty-five (45) days prior to any rent increase; [the tenant] must pay the increased rent or give a twenty-eight (28) day written notice to terminate."

HRS section 521-21 (2006) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen the tenancy is from month to month, the amount of rent for such tenancy shall not be increased by the landlord without written notice given forty-five consecutive days prior to the effective date of the increase." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-21(d). --------

Therefore, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the October 8, 2015 Judgment for Possession and January 27, 2016 Judgment entered in the District Court of the First Circuit are affirmed.