Shibata v. Dicus
[…] Accordingly, the District Court's conclusion that Dicus and Wiley breached a substantial term of the Rental Agreement by not paying rent was not wrong. See Ryan, 142 Hawai'i at 284, 418 P.3d at 625 (citing Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-74(a)) (requiring that the tenant continue to pay rent in addition to any one of three triggering events under HRS section 521-74(a)(1)-(3) to be entitled to a claim for retaliatory eviction); see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-68 (establishing that "[a] landlord or the landlord's agent may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant in writing that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in the notice, not less than five business days after receipt thereof, the rental agreement will be terminated" and that "[i]f the tenant remains in default, the landlord may thereafter bring a summary proceeding for possession of the dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action, or suit for possession").