No. 1090 C.D. 2015
[…] On October 17, 2014, DGS filed preliminary objections, asserting, inter alia, that the Board lacks jurisdiction because Sheward filed its statement of claim beyond the 135-day deadline set forth in section 1712.1(e) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Code), 62 Pa. C.S. §1712.1(e). After briefing by the parties and an evidentiary hearing, the Board entered an order sustaining DGS's preliminary objection based on lack of jurisdiction and dismissing Sheward's statement of claim. Sheward now appeals from that decision.
Section 1712.1(e) of the Code states, "Within 15 days of the mailing date of a final determination denying a claim or within 135 days of filing a claim if no extension is agreed to by the parties, whichever occurs first, the contractor may file a statement of claim with the [B]oard." 62 Pa. C.S. §1712.1(e) (emphasis added).
Our review of the Board's order is limited to determining whether the Board's factual findings are supported by substantial evidence, whether constitutional rights were violated, or whether the Board committed an error of law. Firetree, Ltd. v.