TC-MD 140196C
[…] II. ANALYSIS
A. Oregon's Valuation Laws and Burden of Proof
The issue in this case is the real market value of the subject property as of January 1, 2013, (2013-14 tax year). ORS 308.210(1) (requiring the assessor “to assess the value of all taxable property * * * for each year as of January 1, at 1:00 a.m. of the assessment year, in the manner set forth in ORS 308.215”), ORS 308.215(1)(e) (requiring that the assessor's assessment roll include “[t]he real market value of the land”), ORS 308.205(1) (defining real market value), and ORS 308.007 (defining “assessment date, ” “assessment year, ” “tax year, ” and providing that “the assessment year beginning January