TC-MD 140196C
[…] The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011.
Real market value is defined as “the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” ORS 308.205(1). As is relevant for this case, ORS 308.205(1) goes on to provide that real market value:
“shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue and in accordance with the following:
“(a) The amount a typical seller would accept for the amount a typical buyer would offer that could reasonably be expected by a seller of property.”
While there are three recognized methods for valuing property (sales comparison, income capitalization, and cost approaches), the sales comparison approach is most appropriate for valuing residential property. Ward v.