05-19-2021
[…] (Italics added.) Subdivision (f), in turn, provides that any violation of the ADA also violates the Act.
The Cheesecake Factory contends that the Shevtsovs have not stated a claim for relief under the Unruh Act because they were neither denied service under section 51, subdivision (b), nor denied a request for an accommodation under subdivision (f). (See Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (e) [demurrer is appropriate where the "pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action."].) We disagree.
5.1. Failure to State a Claim Under Subdivision (b)
By failing to provide us with proper legal authority, the Cheesecake Factory has forfeited its claim that that it did not deny service to the Shevtsovs under subdivision (b) of the Unruh Act. (See Benach v.