05-19-2021
[…] (Isbister v. Boys' Club of Santa Cruz (1985) 40 Cal.3d 72, 75 ["The Act is this state's bulwark against arbitrary discrimination in places of public accommodation"].) Section 51, subdivision (b), states: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, or medical condition ... are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." (Italics added.) Subdivision (f), in turn, provides that any violation of the ADA also violates the Act.