05-16-2018
[…] The court granted Shevock a two-year restraining order from Kim, which Kim now appeals.
DISCUSSION
Section 527.6 was enacted " 'to protect the individual's right to pursue safety, happiness and privacy as guaranteed by the California Constitution.' [Citations.] It does so by providing expedited injunctive relief to victims of harassment. [Citation.]" (Brekke v. Wills (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 1400, 1412.) "A person who has suffered harassment . . . may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing prohibiting harassment as provided in" section 527.6. (§ 527.6, subd. (a)(1).) " 'Harassment' " is defined as "a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be that as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner." (§ 527.6, subds. (b)(3).)