Shevlin v. Wonder Works Constr. & Dev. Corp.
[…] Hence, the plaintiff states a cause of action. Moreover, the defendants' evidentiary submissions do not establish that any particular fact alleged in the complaint is not a fact at all. Nor do they reflect the absence of a significant dispute between the plaintiff's and their own characterizations of both the factual predicate underlying the plaintiff's claim and the plaintiff's employment relationships with the defendants. Hence, the evidentiary material fails to defeat the causes of action asserted against all of the defendants.

1. Actual Violation of Law

In relevant part, Labor Law § 740(2) provides that

"[a]n employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee does any of the following: (a) discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety, or which constitutes health care fraud; . . . or (c) objects to, or refuses to participate in any such activity, policy or practice in violation of a law, rule or regulation." (emphasis added)