Sacramento District Office
[…] Next, the Legislature created the Return-to-Work Fund contained within section 139.48, which states:
(a)There is in the department a return-to-work program administered by the director, funded by one hundred twenty million dollars ($120,000,000) annually derived from non-General Funds of the Workers’ Compensation Administration Revolving Fund, for the purpose of making supplemental payments to workers whose permanent disability benefits are disproportionately low in comparison to their earnings loss. Moneys shall remain available for use by the return-to-work program without respect to the fiscal year.
(b) Eligibility for payments and the amount of payments shall be determined by regulations adopted by the director, based on findings from studies conducted by the director in consultation with the Commission on Health and Safety and Workers’ Compensation. Determinations of the director shall be subject to review at the trial level of the appeals board upon the same grounds as prescribed for petitions for reconsideration.
(c)This section shall apply only to injuries sustained on or after January 1, 2013.
(§ 138.48.)
If applicant could continue to rebut the scheduled permanent partial disability table per Ogilvie, then the Return-to-Work fund has no purpose.