Sherwood v. Danbury Hospital
[…] Westport, supra, 183 Conn. 180; Tata v. Morgan, supra.

Count Five.

The defendant in its request to revise seeks to delete count five in its entirety "for the reason that Connecticut General Statutes, Section 52-592, the so-called `Accidental Failure of Suit' statute, is a procedural device that tolls the statute of limitations for a cause of action in certain limited instances, and does not in and of itself confer additional substantive rights." The plaintiff objects to the request asserting that she is merely complying with the "statutory/jurisdictional requirements" of General Statute § 52-592.

General Statutes § 52-592 provides in pertinent part: "[i]f any action, commenced with in the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because . . . the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment." General Statutes § 52-592.

The plaintiff's objection to the defendant's request to revise count five is overruled. Pursuant to Practice Book § 147(2), the court deletes count five because it is an "unnecessary" allegation in the plaintiff's complaint. See Ross Realty Corporation v.