Sherwood v. Danbury Hospital
[…] Breach of a fiduciary duty is a recognized cause of action in Connecticut. See, e.g., Dunham v. Dunham, 204 Conn. 303, 320, 528 A.2d 1123 (1987), overruled on other grounds, Santopietro v. New Haven, 239 Conn. 207, 213 n. 8 682 A.2d 106 (1996).

Count Four.

The defendant requests that count four be deleted in its entirety "on the grounds that it does not set forth a separate cause of action, but rather is a mere incorporation of the First Count's claim for negligence with the unsupported, bald assertion of fraud." Count four alleges fraudulent concealment under General Statutes § 52-595. The plaintiff asserts that it has set forth a claim for fraudulent concealment as defined by General Statutes § 52-595.

General Statutes § 52-595 states: "[ilf any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue instances, and does not in and of itself confer additional substantive rights." The plaintiff objects to the request asserting that she is merely complying with the "statutory/jurisdictional requirements" of General Statutes § 52-592.