Sherwin-Williams Company v. U.S.
[…] Therefore, any trust described in 511(b)(2) must apply Section 1(e) trust rates to its UBTI.

Section 641(a) states "Applicability of tax. — The tax imposed by section 1(e) shall apply to the taxable income of estates or of any kind of property held in trust. . ."

B. Plaintiff's Position

As a preliminary and general argument, the Sherwin-Williams Trust asserts that the Tax Code does not tax all entities formed as trusts according to the trust schedule prescribed in Section 1(e). Clayton v. United States, 33 Fed.