Sherwin-Williams Company v. U.S.
[…] Accordingly, tax exempt organizations described in 511(a)(2)(A), other than trusts described in 511(b), calculate UBTI tax liability pursuant to corporate rates.

The second part of Section 511, subsection (b), directs taxation of UBTI according to trust rates listed in Section 1(e). 511(b)(2) lists trusts subject to the rate and states, "The tax imposed by paragraph (1) [Section 1(e) trust rates] shall apply in the case of any trust which is exempt, except as provided in this part or part II(relating to private foundations), from taxation under this subtitle by reason of section 501(a) and which, if it were not for such an exemption, would be subject to subchapter J (sec. 641 and following, relating to estates, trusts, beneficiaries, and decedents)." Therefore, any trust described in 511(b)(2) must apply Section 1(e) trust rates to its UBTI.

Section 641(a) states "Applicability of tax. — The tax imposed by section 1(e) shall apply to the taxable income of estates or of any kind of property held in trust. . ."

B. Plaintiff's Position