Sherwin-Williams Company v. U.S.
[…] Step Five — Treasury Regulation § 1.641(a)-0 excludes employee trusts from the scope of subchapter J. Step Six — Plaintiff is "not otherwise subject to subchapter J", and therefore, not subject to the trust rates in Section 511(b), but instead, is required to implement corporate rates in Section 511(a).

C. Government's Position

As a precipice to its position, Defendant relies on the logical notion that non-exempt income earned by trusts, is taxed according to trust rates. As authority, the government points to Section 641(a) providing that, "section 1(e) shall apply to the taxable income of estates or any kind of property held in trust. . ." Reverberating throughout Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment, is the basic principle that entities organized as trusts, are taxable as trusts. Simply stated, it is Defendant's contention that if Plaintiff wished to utilize corporate rates, it should have organized as a corporation.