Sherwin-Williams Company v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiff construes Section 511(a) as providing a general rule that the tax on an exempt organization's UBTI is taxed at the corporate rate, unless the organization is a trust described in Section 511(b). Section 511(b)(2) imposes trust rates on a tax exempt trust that, were it not for that trust's exempt status, would otherwise be subject to subchapter J of the Code(sections 641 et. seq. relating to estates, trusts, beneficiaries, and decedents).

Correctly, Plaintiff then asks whether the Trust would ordinarily be subject to subchapter J, were not an exempt entity. Beginning with Section 641(a), Subchapter J states "That the tax imposed by section 1(e) shall apply to the taxable income of estates or of any kind of property held in trust. . ." Plaintiff relies on correlative Treasury Regulation § 1.641(a)-0, entitled, Scope of Subchapter J, for the proposition that as a VEBA Trust, it is not within the scope of subchapter J and thus, not subject to Section 1(e).