Sherry v. SIMA Barnyard, LLC
[…] The remaining salient Tech-Bilt factors are the amount paid and Sima's proportionate liability. Under the settlement, Sima will pay Plaintiff $22,500. Sima no longer owns the Barnyard Village. As a result, its potential liability is solely for damages and attorneys' fees, and costs. The injunctive relief Plaintiff seeks by way of remediation of the access barriers does not apply to Sima. As to damages, the Unruh Act authorizes statutory damages of “no less than four thousand dollars ($4,000)” for each occasion on which a plaintiff was denied equal access. Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a) (authorizing statutory damages “if a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility standards denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.”). The statute specifies that there has been a denial of full and equal access “if the plaintiff personally encountered the violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(b).