20-cv-01432
[…] Colvin, 758 F.3d 146, 150 (2d Cir. 2014).
When there is medical evidence of a plaintiff's drug or alcohol abuse, the “disability” inquiry does not end with the five-step analysis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a). The ALJ must determine whether the plaintiff would still be “disabled if [she] stopped using drugs or alcohol.” Id. § 416.935(b)(1); see also id. § 416.935(b)(2)(i) (“If [the Commissioner] determine[s] that [the plaintiff's] remaining limitations would not be disabling, [he] will find that [the] drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.”). Plaintiff bears the burden of proving DAA immateriality. Cage v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 692 F.3d 118, 123 (2d Cir. 2012).
IV. ANALYSIS
A. Transcript
Plaintiff first asserts remand is necessary because the June 2020 hearing transcript is incomplete. (Dkt. No. 12 at 23).